wibsa logo

Home
Species
Islands
Threats
Contribute
Contact

Largest Colonies in the West Indies



LocationSpeciesLow EstimateHigh Estimate
1Alto Velo88040280530
2SE Morant47452584544
3Beata105065250800
4Big Sand54428644286
5Dog103263454924
6Saba73037241230
7Maria Major52801038042
8French51116111171
9Lago Reef91065611013
10Aves161020913350
11Alcarraza882358341
12Molinos681348141
13Yerba781318163
14Noroeste481228155
15Culebra (Flamenco)280018010
16Long668657285
17Damas360756075
18Dog Rocks360756075
19Muertos360756075
20Maria Minor453165322
21Poirier150007500
22Bush345254525
23Booby Pond440866155
24Whites340014001
25Indian*240004000


Compiled by: Dave Lee and Will Mackin

West Indian Breeding Seabird Atlas by Will Mackin and David Lee is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on work at www.wicbirds.net.
Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at www.wicbirds.net.

WIBSA homepage
Creative Commons License Last updated:
November 20, 2008
Document made with Nvu tortoisereserve.org